Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

External haemorrhoids, hard at the base. History of IBS, annusitis. Are haemorrhoids thrombosed and what is the line of treatment if they are?

I have been diagnosed with IBS and annusitis. Mind-boggling pain that forced me to take a 3-month leave from work. I have altered my diet and after 6 months I am finally seeing some signs of relief. My question. I have developed external haemorrhoids recently which are hard at the base. How do I know if they are thrombosed and what should I do if they are?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the given history here I would like to say that if this is the pure form of hemorrhoids then this need to be operated and that is the only option you have otherwise treating this condition medically is not advisable, this could some time jeopardize the condition take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor