Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Extensive bruising around the injection site followed by lumps from wrist to elbow post blood donation. Is it alarming?

My 16-year-old daughter donated blood for the first time on July 11th. They had a hard time getting the needle in and injected her three times before finally getting it. The next morning she woke up and noticed extensive bruising around the injection site and she developed more lighter bruising over the next couple of days. Today she noticed small lumps under her skin running from her wrist up to just past her elbow . Should we be concerned about these lumps?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
She got leakage of blood from punctured site leads to extensive bruising but as it lights up it resolves by it's own.
The small lumps running from wrist to elbow is alarming as it may be arteritis means infection of artery.
You should consult your doctor he will prescribed you medicines to control it.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Altaf Hussain's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
As the needle was injected thrice to get a venous line,it is possible that the vein was punctured on both ends and also caused muscle injury. This causes blood to go out causing bruising. But presence of clots is very unusual after blood donation. It can be that the vein is blocked and blood might have accumulated in vein.
I advice you to immedietly visit ER and get doppler ultrasound done on hand to see for patency of vessels. Also apply cold packs over lumps. Bruising will go soon with in a week or two as blood will be absorbed by the body.
All the best
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor