Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Exposed to sun. Have Melasma, freckles, pigmentation, wrinkles. Using tri melasin. Help?

I have Melasma according to a Dr near two big marks on fine lines respectively none is at upper nose side and using a cream Tri Melasin (Fouocinolone Acetonide USP 0.01 % Hydroquinone USP 4% , Tretinoin USP 0.05 % ) for almost a month but skin peel of n new skin come up but my melasma is not being cure still
I have fair skin color
em not going or exposing to sun etc
at first it was dark brown but now it is of red color
em a bit worried as its about a month n its not cured
em continuously using vitamins E, C and A and multivitamins
I need to know the cures of it plus what cream should i use over them to get rid off
use kojic acid cream Dreama Clin Forte for measma , freckles and un even pigmentation n wrinkles for one or two days had applies at night but its made my skin more red n of darker color so stop using its now
need help
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  881
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Welcome to health care magic

Melasma is a pigmentary disorder which is chronic, a cure is difficult. What you will get at the end of treatment is a significant improvement. The maintenance of improvement you get depends entirely on how well you protect yourself from sunlight.

Trimelasin is a treatment for melasma but not for long term. Now that you have used it for a month you can stop it and continue only Derma clin forte at night. It contains kojic acid and it is safe for long term use. The redness you noticed might be due to Trimelasin which makes your skin sensitive to light.

Use a broad spectrum sunscreen with higher SPF > 50 preferably. You may continue the vitamin supplements.

Cosmetic procedures like glycolic peels will help both in melasma and uneven skin tone. Vitamin C serum is available which will also help. For fine lines an wrinkles you can even go for Botox after assessment by cosmetologist

Hope this helped

Take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor