Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Exposed to sex worker. Get myself tested again?

HI Doctor, I am from India and All I need to confirm is that I had an exposure with a sec worker on 10 april 2011 and got tested on 4 september 2012 ( a tri dot test) which was non reactive... do I need to get tested after 6 months too? is a window period of 18 days conclusive? are tridot tests conclusive after 18 weeks? have you known any case where a negative at 18 weeks weeks is positive after 6 months?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Rohit. Too many questions within a question contradicting each other. Allow me to be as clear & precise as i can...Firstly you are on the 'right ' track at least where testing goes. Repeat of the test after 6 mths will probably be best & 2 tests 6 mths apart are usually recommended. However, this does not mean 'other' STD's are exempt. Window periods are pretty ambiguous & have alluded greater minds than yours & mine so dont even go there..:) Seriously, the best advice anyone can give you right now is to repeat the test & meet up with a venereologist in your region. If you wish to indicate to me which part of india you are from, would be happy to suggest a colleague nearest you to help you out. Alternatively, feel free to use the HCM directory! Nope i have not known anyone personally positive after 6mths after being initially negative. Do hope this calms your nerves. However, PLEASE do use PROTECTION in the future to avoid any mishaps!
Good Luck & wish you great health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor