Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Exposed to concrete dust in the house. Chances of developing silicosis?

I have a sun room with walls made of concrete block. My dad drilled into the walls several months ago to hang up curtains for me. He didn t clean up the dust and I haven t had the time to and didn t know the dangers of breathing in concrete dust until someone informed me of the risk of silica in concrete. I have a two year old and I am terrified that he and I may develope silicosis .
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Our body is capable enough to expel foreign and unwanted particles. Therefore please don't worry. Repeated and prolonged infusion or breathing of concrete dust might infuse silica which might become then dangerous. Now there is no threat as such. Clean the house with water thoroughly for a week continuously and the concrete dust will vanish. That is the only remedy needed now.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor