Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Exposed to HIV risk with needle sting. Feeling tired, fever, mouth ulcer. Symptoms of HIV?

Hello, I was exposed to HIV risk by being stung with a needle in my hand by two homeless in the street 3 days ago, I made anti tetanus shot and hepitatis vaccine , I feel tired and feel like having fever although when i ask my wife to check my tempratrure she says I am cold and also started to have mouth ulcer one on the side of my tongue and the other outside on the lip, my question is, can this be a symptoms of HIV? Am really terrified about this please answer me
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM. I am Dr. Das.
I dont know how much educated you are. but i want to know after having needle sting you just take tetanus and hepatitis vaccine? did you take that on medical advice or you just went to medical shop and took those.
Because if you went to a doctor he/she must told you that you must have to take anti retroviral post exposure prophylaxis, within 72 hr. The incidence of HIV after neeedle sting is 0.3% of which 95% are cured after taking retroviral prophylaxis. and now you are having the symptoms of viral fever or preliminary signs of HIV injury. My advice is just visit a doctor and tell everything and do a thorogh check up.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor