Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Exposed to HIV, girlfriend pregnant, experiencing fever and chills. Should I take HIV test?

Sir, My girl friend is 33 weeks pregnant. I had exposure to hiv 5 months ago by fingering vagina of a prostitute, after two weeks i had a spot test for hiv and the result is negative. Now my girl friend is experiencing high fever for 5 days and night chills, what could be the cause for this. She was screened in 20 th week of pregnancy. Please help me, should i take another test to confirm this.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Santu,

You may please take another test to confirm your HIV status. I do not think your girlfriend is HIV positive as pregnant women are routinely screened and managed accordingly.

She might just be experiencing a viral flu.

Fingering vagina of a prostitute is not a risk exposure unless you have a visible cut on your fingers.

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor