Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Exposed jaw bone right lower jaw.

after my hip surgery I NOTICED MY RIGHT LOWER JAW WAS SORE I WENT TO MY DENTIST THINKING IT WAS AN ABSESS HE SAID IT WAS EXPOSED BONE PROBABLY DUE TO THE DEVICE THAT WAS USED DURING SURGERY. I SAW HIM AGAIN TODAY AND HE SAID IT WAS GETTING BIGGER AND GAVE ME A MOUTH WASH NUMBING AGENT, HOWEVER THE PAIN IS STILL THERE . CAN THE GUM BE STICHED TOGETHER ?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  784
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hi,
is that a lip surgery being mistakenly written as hip surgery?
can you please give some more details of the surgery as well as the problem that you are facing..... tc.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. E. Bharathikannan's  Response
hello,
i hope you mentioned hip by mistake for lip. can you mention from when? size and exact location of the bone exposed. so that i can get a clear picture of you problem to give you a sugesstion. take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor