Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Explain urine analysis. Is excessive uric acid problem?

I did a urine analysis and came against some things that I don t understand? in urine analysis : Aspect is slightly turbid while reference range is clear Albumin ...trace ...while Ref. range is negligible trace Leucocyte esterase present but nitrite is absent WBCs/HPF is from 30-40 while Ref. range is from 0 - 5 RBCs/HPF is from 8-10 while Ref. range is from 0 - 3 Epithelial cells /HPF are many while Ref.Range is few Crystals...... some Calcium oxalate while Ref. range is abscent in the blood test , the uric acid is 6.4 and max is 6 but I ve known about the uric acid problem for a while now so I m no expert but is it just mapy a vaginal infection or is it more than that? I m 18 btw
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
From your report, it is evident that presence of trace albumin and increased rbc made the urine turbine. So, overall there is highly elevated pus cell count and increased rbc with presence of epithelial cells associated with albumin . Palate crystals are also present which is normally absent .
You are suffering from urinary tract infection. No, there is no chance of vaginal infection. For the presence of palate crystal you have to do a us of whole abdomen for presence of any stone.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor