Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Experiencing waves, whooshing, wind in head, took Topomax for migraines. Is this a side effect ?

I am currently experiencing waves, whooshing, wind? something in my head and it s driving me crazy! It s been for the last hour. I did recently just up my dose of Topomax to one pill morning and night for migraines. I wad at half a pill last week...could this be a side effect? And how can I make it stop I would rather have s migraine!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query in HCM,

I have noted your complaints and medical history

This symptoms could be a rare side effects of topiramate, which is not dose- dependent

Please get back to your neurologist and get re-evaluated.

There are other options for migraine too. He will guide you select the appropriate medicine for migraine

Hope this clarifies your query
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor