Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Experiencing waves of nausea, with light bleeding, UPT negative. Any other reason to increased sensitivity to smell?

hello, i have been experiencing waves of nausea and an increased sensitivity to different smells. i am trying to get pregnant but my test i took the other day was negative. i only bleed one day when my period was scheduled to start but it was light and did not resemble my normal 4-5 day cycle. im cramping a lot and have spotted once since i bleed and was a brownish pink color and nothing since (just a lot of cramping). im concerned because im not pregnant..are there any other reasons for increased sensitivity to smell? AND taste i might been craving pizza from a popular restaurant and after smelling it i simply couldnt finish it after 2 bites. any advise would be soooo helpful.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you had unprotected intercourse during ovulatory period then there is possibility for pregnancy.
But just by scanty flow during periods and symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion.
You better go for blood test for pregnancy once. Which will give more accurate result.
In the absence of pregnancy your symptoms related to smell and food could be due to psychological.
And these will usually subside soon when you rule out the possibility of pregnancy with evidence.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor