Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Experiencing vaginal discharge, tried Douches, treated for fungal infection. Should I go for paps test?

Hi,,I m a female 20 years of age I been experiencing discomfort vaginal discharges for the past 5months,I tried using douches but right after my period its comes back again,sometimes its cloudy,sometimes its thick white with a fish smell and it itchy/itching a lot..its very uncomfortable.I once went to see a doctor and he said it was fungy infection but gave me the medications but it came back again after a month. Don t know what to do,my friend adviced me to go for pap test ..
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
Fungal infections frequently recurs even after successful completion of therapy.
It could also be something like Trichomoniasis. So kindly visit a STD specialist for evaluation. You may need a microscopic examination of the discharge.
Wish you all the good health
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor