Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Experiencing shortness of breath and chest pain. Had Nephrectomy, X-ray shows Nodule in upper lobe. Suggestion?

Hello, I have been experiencing chest pain on and off shortness of breath, and extreme fatigue . I am a 60 year old woman who smoked for approximately 40 pack years. I quit 3 years ago when I had a nephrectomy due to renal cell CA. I just had a chest x-ray that showed a possible nodule in the r upper lobe. Dr has ordered a CT. Should I be concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Renal cell carcinoma can spread to Lungs.So,A nodule in the right upper lobe of lung can be a metastases.But,it will be confirmed only after a CT guided biopsy.You can ask your Dr about Biopsy in the same sitting of CT ,as the lesion is precisely seen.But,many benign lesions produce Solitary pulmonary nodule.So,Dont worry.Wait for the pathologist report of the nodule.All the best.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor