Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Experiencing nausea, dizziness, fatigue. Abnormal blood test, liver to be checked. Should I be concerned?

Hi, I am a healthy, fit, 35 year old female. I have recently been experiencing nausea and dizziness when I wake up in the morning. Additionally, I have been feeling fatigued and have occasional shakes. I am not going through any stress and am not anemic. I was told that I may need to have my liver checked, due to a slightly abnormal blood test . What could this be and should I be worried? thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM .Thanks for the query.
well liver abnormality may cause symptoms you mention,but most common causes are benign such as fatty liver or gallbalder stones. some other include hepatitis and tumors but this is not first thing to think of. So just do recommended tests and follow doctors instructions. Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor