Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Experiencing hoarseness, dryness and pain in throat. Why is throat inflamed?

for two months now, i am experiencing hoarseness, dryness and mild pain in the throat , along with pain and stiffness in back of the neck . I have seen the E N T he said my throat is inflamed and ask me to inhale mentol crystal and have not help. i was also sent to take a thyroid test, it came out negative, what maybe my problem
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
You seem to be suffering from chr URTI for which beside infections, allergy and reflux disease are very common causes. Consult an ENT specialist who will establish the diagnosis and treat you accordingly.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
There are several causes for your symptoms and a throat swab would have been a good test for you.
If it is a bacterial tonsillitis, you will need antibiotics and a complete hemogram and CRP would tell us if there is an active bacterial infection.
Viral sore throats and allergies can also cause the same problem.
If you smoke, that worsens viral infections and allergies as well.
Let me know if you have any other questions and I will be happy to help.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Thanks for your query
These symptoms are consistent with pharyngo-laryngeal reflux diseases which now are on increasing incidence. Another possibilities are laryngitis of infectious origin. You have to do the following things -
1. less voice abuse
2. drink atleast 4 litre water per day
3. tab pantoprazole 40 mg twice daily before food
4. steam inhalation or mentol crystal inhalation
5. amoxycillin 500 mg thrice daily for 7-10 days
Look for 1 months. If not decreasing then go for a fibre-optic laryngoscopy to exclude local vocal cord pathology. If FOL is not suggestive of anything then better to have a bronchoscopic examination to exclude the lung causes of hoarseness of voice. If vocal cord is nodular or swollen then its better to have biopsy from that nodule specially to exclude laryngeal TB. But all these steps should be done gradually step by step.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor