Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Experiencing extreme tooth pain. Why fever? Take penicillin? Why pain in left eye and ear?

I recently was experiencing extreme tooth pain, I went to the dentist and was told I had a bad infection and was prescribed 2000mg penicillin VK per day. I was told I needed to see a specialist. I have been taking my antibiotics in the meantime and the pain is excruciating and now the roof of my mouth on the left side where the infected tooth is, is swollen and lumpy feeling. I have a slight fever and the pain from the tooth is effecting my left ear and my left eye. Should I go back to the dentist tomorrow or do I need immediate attention?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I THINK YOU HAVE SINUSITIS
MAXILLARY SINUSITIS CAUSES THESE
EVEN TOOTHACHE CAN BE DUE TO SINUSITIS
I THING GET XRAY PNS DONE IF THERE IS SINUS TREAT SINUS FIRST THAT WII IMPROVE TOOTH ACHE ALSO
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor