Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Experiencing extreme pain in left shoulder. On cortisone shot. Testim cause this?

Husband is experiencing extreme pain in left shoulder/ arm . Took him to see pcp Friday. X-ray showed no abnormalities. He was given a cortisone shot and an injection of toradol. Pain is still present, not as extreme today. Dr has ordered an MRI. My question is could his Testim gel cause this? This is so random, since he did not do anything to injury the area. Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the shoulder area seems to be due to rotator cuff tendonitis. It is not likely to related to the use of gel or any injury. An MRI will help in diagnosing the exact cause. He can do a hot fomentation in the area for relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi patient,
it may b the case of frozen shoulder.

Imay advice u to take treatment of Acupressure and magmetotherapy from a specialist.

However, my advice;---
1. Place south pole of strong magnet to paining shoulder.
2. Place North pole of low power magnet on wrist.
keep this positio for half an hour twice a day for ten days.
3., drink magnetic water 4 time regularly.

Feel free to contact.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor