Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Experiencing extreme fatigue, dizziness during afternoons. Due to taking Ramipril?

I am taking Ramipril 5 mg. I am experiencing periods of extreme fatique which last for up to two hours and then disappear, always in the middle of the day to late afternoon. In addition, periods of dizziness: blood pressure has recently dropped to around 145/84 (it was at one time 166/96). Could the fatigue be due to the Ramipril?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Have read your query, ramipril does affect the nervous system causing some side effects of headache, dizziness, and lightheadedness in 2% to 5% of patients and fatigue occur in 2% of patients. If it is affecting you will recommend you to consult your physician for dose modifications. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor