Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Experiencing early pregnancy symptoms, diagnosed pituitary tumor. Could I be pregnant ?

In 2008 I was diagnosed with a pituitary tumor . I was told that I probably would not be able to have children until it was removed. As of today my period is 11 days late. I have experienced heart burn today for the first time in my life, but even with the heart burn, I really craved potato chips with hot sauce. I have had some period like cramping and have also become very tired in the middle of my shift at work, which never happens to me. For the past 3 days I also have been experiencing constipation , and lots of nausea . I took two home pregnancy test s, and both came out negitive, I m at a loss. Could I be pregnant or just crazy? /:
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Your symptoms may be related to tumour itself like nausea and tiredness.

It is better to consult your neurologist.

Do not get CT scan done till pregnancy tests are negative.

I would like to know whether you are on medicine like cabergoline and your thyroid hormone status.

Get an ultrasound done within 15 days to see any gestational sac.

Nausea and constipation can be an associated features of gastric peptic disorder.

Do not take any medicine without proper diagnosis.

Best wishes

Take care

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor