Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Experiencing cool sensation after gel implants. No leaking but slight breast pain. Reason?

I am 47. I had cohesive gel implants under the muscle in 2008 with no issues but thought you should know that in case its related. I have been experiencing a cool sensation as if my left breast is wet and a cool breeze blows on my left breast but there was no leaking at all. It does not feel like letdown. I nursed 4 children. Then I did have dried something in one of my nipples but not a lot. I have also had a bit of breast pain and do not generally experience sore breasts. Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The slight pain and heaviness in the breast is a normal finding after the implants. Gradually you will get used to this heaviness. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor