Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Experiencing continuous lower back pain. MRI shows mild posterior disc herniation indenting the thecal sac. Solution?

Good Day Sir, I am 25 yrs old. I have been experiencing continuous lower back pain for past 2 yrs. The MRI scan report is as follows: Mild Broad based Posterior disc herniation is seen at L5-S1 level indenting the thecal sac and abutting against right S1 nerve root without significant nerve root compression. Remaining intervertebral discs are normal. I used to do physiotherapy exercises regularly as suggested by the therapist. However, the pain has not reduced. And even I had almost stopped the exercises for past 6 months. Anyhow, my query is Do I need to do anything more or just continue with the exercise and also take the required precautions.?? Your expert advice in the case will be really appreciated. Many Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query
Welcome to HCM
As per your MRI report you had slipped disc or prolapsed disc problem . Prolapsed (slipped) disc is a problem where the inter-vertebral disc is forced out of the
Annulus fibrosus (the outer covering of the disc)
Which causes severe lower back pain. Pressure on exiting nerve root causing severe pain radiating to leg.which is known as rediculopathy.
Drugs do not play any role in the treatment of disc prolapse except for a short period in the relief of pain and inflammation.
Lumber belt, avoid forward bending and weight lifting with pain killars and muscle relaxant are beneficial for short duration.
Surgical options are lamine ctomy etc.
Take car
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor