Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Experiencing a pulling sensation after a sickness bug. Diagnosed with Hiatus hernia, on pills. Reason ?

I was diagnosed with a Hiatus Hernia a couple of years ago and have been taking a tablet daily since then.

I had a sickness bug last week and was vomiting quite often. I am now experiencing a pulling sensation which is quite uncomfortable around where I believe the hernia to be. Is this something that will wear off or have I caused more damage?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Hiatus hernia is a benign condition where the stomach elevates itself into the thoracic cavity (chest portion) from the abdomen. In severe cases, the stomach is pulled slightly below, to its normal position and fixed by closing any defect in the diaphragm.

Since you have not mentioned the tablet details, I would not be able to explain much on your medication.

Presently I would suggest you not to bend forwards frequently. Also please have small light feeds at regular intervals and avoid heavy meals.

From the medical point of view, a consultation with your doctor would be necessary. X ray Chest may be advised to know any progression of the condition.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor