Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Experienced severe bleeding. Angiogram suggests? Why no further bleeding? Platelet count suggests?

I am 45 yrs old. i had experienced severe bleeding with cough for about 2hrs in the month of july.i had undergone ct scan with angiogram of lungs and bronchosopy and doctor diagnosised thrombocytopenia with platelet count 0000 and a sub-segmental collapse in the right upper lobe of lungs. doctor stopped all the medicines as no further bleeding occured. but still the cough i am suffering from cough along with nasal conjestion and sneezing frequently. as per the advice of the doctor i have taken montek lc for 10 days. my platelet count is 0000 now. is there anything to worry?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have mentioned that you are suffering from a lung problem and platelet problem (low platelets).
There are many causes of low platelets.
Low platelet counts can be due to:
1. Increased destruction of platelets due to drugs, infections, etc.
2. Reduced production of platelets in the bone marrow.

Low platelets can lead to bleeding at trivial bleeding.
A complete blood smear examination, bleeding time, clotting time, and coagulation profile needs to be done find out the exact cause of these manifestations.

The lung problem is managed by your doctor so continue taking the treatment as per prescription.

I hope my answer is of help to you.
Kindly, post your feed back before closing the query.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja p Wahal
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor