Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Experienced heavy bleeding, pelvis scan showed normal, prescribed pause 500. Time for bleeding to stop?

Hi, I experienced heavy bleeding this mensturation cycle.For 5 days in the beginning it was light and then a normal flow for 7 days and again a light flow till date. My pelvis scan and TSH , prolactin tests were normal. I was advised to take Pause 500 3 times a day when my bleeding did not stop after 15 days. I have taken it for last two days but there is still light bleeding. When will it stop?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks s for writing to us.
The bleeding that you have are due to dysfunctional uterine bleeding. This can be stopped temporarily with pause 500 but you need to take a hormonal treatment after consulting your gynecologist for prolonged relief.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor