Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Experience vertigo on taking nexito, do not take it regularly, recently had rise in BP with extreme anxiety, prescribed aten50. Advice?

Hello sir i had panic attacks for last 2 years, i take nexito 10 and its not regular but i take it with a gap of 5 or 6 days, the reason is that i want to quit taking nexito and when i feel vertigo i take it. However for last few days i am facing issues with my blood pressure as it rises to 160/100 and extreme anxiety , i went to seek a doctor and he prescribed me aten 50. Plz tell me what should i do now?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
hai adeelk1001

sailent feautures
panic attack
irregular medication
raised BP

episodic Raised BP is part of Panic attack
however to rule out Hypertension u need to check BP at 3 different days where it would be consistent

Nexito i.e., escitalopram have no use if taken irregularly

panic attack occurs in several condition.

so i suggest u to first meet nearest psychiatrist and get evaluated whether u have panic disorder.
if so Paroxetiene would be better drug as it has short half life.i advice u " Do not self medicate
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Nexito i one the prescribed medicines for panic attack and it is not associated with vertigo.
You should consult with psychaitrist and if you are really suffering from panic attack then it is wonderful medicine.
You should also take propranolol with alprazolam for relief of your symptoms on written prescription.
You should also consult with physician and should take medicines for control of blood pressure.
You should also go for complete blood count, ECG, renal function test, serum electrolytes.
You may have some organic disease apart from panic attacks.
Take care,
Dr.Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor