Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Expecting with 34 weeks old foetus, first child through caesarean. Can i take Dexona injection? Serious?

Hi Sir... I have one year old daughter n now my wife is expecting with 34 weeks old foetus . She gave birth to my first child through caesarien. I have one doubt that today her doctor advice to take Dexona injection after gap of 8 hrs thrice. please explain me... Thanks...,,,,,, Raj Aryan.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
The active ingredient in dexona is a steroid called dexamethasone.
Steroids are giving in pregnancy to mature the lungs of the baby
The lungs of a baby mature only after the 34 weeks of gestation.
Dexamethasone giving during pregnancy is safe and has little
or no side effects to be worried about.
Prescription of the dexamethasone will be in this respect especially
as the child will have to be delivered through a cesarean section in
which there will be no passage through the normal adaptive per
vaginal delivery.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor