Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Expected period yesterday. Can I take Primolut without the risk of spotting?

Hi Dr, I expected my period to be yesterday but I might calculated it wrong. since it did not start yesterday and I need to travel after 5 days I dont want it to come this month or think about it. I have norethisteron( Primolut N 5mg)my GP told me to take it 3 times/day starting before 3 days of my mentruation starting day which I have not taken it yet. can I use it from today without the risk of blood spottings afterwards?? taking into account that I did not have sexual cntact for more than 5 months.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You can pretty well start the therapy as advised by your GP, but i cant guarantee that you wont have any spotting in the coming few hrs or days since you are already late.It should have been started 3 to 5 days earlier .Well try the advise of your GP and good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor