Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Exhibited semi hostile behavior. What could have been the problem?

My friend of many years has since died BUT I now suspect that she had DID because of her behavior on several occasions. She once attended dinner at my house, exhibited odd semi-hostile behavior and subsequently denied that she had ever been there and that I introduced her to an old school friend of mine. There were other instances I can mention but don't want to go on if I am totally wrong.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is difficult to make a specific diagnosis of Dissociative Identity Disorder based on the limited information that you have provided. More so, when the information is based on a retrospective recall by a third person.

Merely a history of odd behaviour and a lapse of memory does not amount to a diagnosis of a DID. Such complex psychological disorders have to be diagnosed by a professional, based on a detailed history from reliable informants, such as close family members, and also a detailed psychological assessment.

So, it is better not to speculate and make unecessary conclusions or give diagnostic labels to a person who is no more.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor