Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Exhausted, not losing weight. received my tsh results as high. Do I need a prescription?

I received my tsh results back and am 14.2 which they said is high. How high is high? Do I need a prescription? Is there any other option? I am exhausted all the time. I am unable to lose weight. I have other issues that go along with this too. What are my realistic issues of weight loss and getting this to where my metabolism will function again?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
YOU ARE A PATIENT OF HYPOTHYROIDISM
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM THE TSH IS GREATER THAN 4.5 AND YOUR IS 14.2...FEELING EXHAUSTED , LOW MOOD , WEIGHT GAIN..............EVERY PROBLEM OF YOURS WILL BE SOLVED BY ONE TAB THAT IS THYROXINE .......AND YOUR TSH WILL FALL TO 4.5....YOU NEED PRESCRIPTION
TAKE CARE
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor