Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Excruciating pain in head, have migraines, nauseated, aneurysm in artery. Coiling or clipping required. Help?

Four months ago, an excruciating pain on the right side of my head woke me up at 4am. I ve suffered from migraines for 30 years. However, I haven t had a migraine in almost 2 yrs. This was the worst headache pain I ve ever experienced. I knew it wasn t a migraine. Plus, I am nauseated and vomiting. I saw my Neurologist and Neurosurgeon . I ve had MRIs (w/wo contrast), MRA , Cerebral Angiogram, Lumbar Puncture , and Steriod shots at all the trigger points. My Neurosurgeon told me the MRA revealed an aneurysm in an artery on the right side of my brain. I asked him to show me on my x-rays. He did and said I needed surgery. He said either coiling or clipping was required. A week later, he said we should wait 6 mos. I was floored! My meds are Dilaudid, Flexeril & Phenergan. However, they are ineffective. I am suffering because the pain is constant. Your thoughts/suggestions? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
An aneurysm needs to be treated as prescribed by your doctor. I am not sure about the reason why your doctor has asked you to wait this long, but i suppose it is something to do with an appointment for the surgery. The medications that you have stated Dilaudid, Flexeril & Phenergan are fine and good. But after this duration of 6 months you should undergo the mentioned surgery.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor