Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Excessive weight gain post taking Effexor. Would HCG be a positive weight loss consideration?

Hi. I ve been on Effexor for a year and have put on an extra 25 lbs that will not move. I was very active and a 25 year vetran bodybuilder prior to going on Effexor, so this weight gain is a bit challenging to accept at times. I m also 44 and understand that this coud also be related to my increase in weight. Would HCG be a positive weight loss consideration?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
The most important way of controlling the weight is by doing exercises and dietary restriction cutting down on the high fat foods. Medications for weight control have all come and left with out much efficacy. HCG is just one of them and personally I have never noticed significant weight loss in my patients on HCG.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
In future if you wish to contact me directly, or want to further details about your query, you can use the below mentioned link:

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor