Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Excessive tiredness. Urine dip test shows infection, lab results clear. Do I have infection?

Hi Dr, I have been feeling very tired and not very well for a few weeks now. I left a urine sample into my doctors surgery on Monday, the sample was dip tested and showed infection. The doctor issued an antibiotic for me. But when my results came back from the Lab they were clear! What does this mean? Did I have an infection or not? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

It depends on when the two tests were taken and how long the gap was.

There is a chance that during the urine dip test, you had an infection and the antibiotic prescribed help you greatly, and later when the urine analysis from the laboratory returned your urine was clear of an infection.

Now if they were both taken at the same time there is a chance that one of these results were either not done well or accurately.

If you still feel sick, and your symptoms are still present I request you to kindly repeat the test (urine analysis) and this time from a reputed laboratory.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor