Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Excessive sweat. Had pilonidal cyst. Open wound. Suggestion?


On march 26th 2013 i had a pilonidal cyst operation and they have kept the wound open for healing and i have been asked to change the dressing everyday.Intitial four days after the surgery the pain subsided.i wanted to know that when can i take proper bath and i would like to resume my one hour walk in the garden.On my last visit to the doctor he has written on the report that wound is clean.My another concern is that i am sweating a lot and most of the time my dressing is absorbing that sweat.Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Dear Lakshy,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
Its 15 days since you were operated. So what are waiting for ?? Go and take bath immediately my dear. We recommend washing and taking bath the very next day after these kind of minor surgeries. Actually it is always better to maintain proper hygiene by cleaning and washing as it prevents the secondary infection of the wound. The important thing to remember is that the wound area should not be wet for long time.
You should also resume your daily one hour walk by today itself. By walking also you get good wound healing.
For sweating you should not take any medication, rather can change the gauze pad frequently to preventing the same.
Hope this information will help you.
With Best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia

Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor