Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Excessive pus with greenish tinge from the site of pilondial cyst removal. Is this a problem?

I had a polinadal cyst removed about 5 days ago, I have been changing the dressing wet to dry daily. The wound is still open and there has been pus coming out in small amounts until tonight when I changed it there was about double the amount of pus and it was distinctly green. There isn t a ton of it but definitely double the amount from the last couple days and a lot of more green in color. Is this a problem?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for writing in
Increase in the amount of pus is a matter of concern. In my opinion you must done your pus culture examination and accordingly select the effective antibiotic which controls the growth of bacteria or you need a change in your antibiotic.
In addition to this keep the area sterile-don't touch anything non-sterile to the wound, do regular anti-septic dressing 1-2 times a day as per need and continue the medication as prescribed by your treatment doctor.
Hope this will help you.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor