Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Excessive phlegm after intake of BP medicines post heart attack, cough, decrease in BP after using Musinex. Cause?

I have excessive phlegm . White for the most part and non stop for 6 years since I started taking blood pressure med and a couple other meds after my heart attack . Accompanyied by an annoying cough that is caused by the phlegm. Tried musinex but I felt it cut down my urine flow. Also did nose drops with the musinex and after. I thought of speaking to my cardiologist to go off the blood pressure med for a short time to see if the mucus goes away. Blood pressure was 120/80 when I went on it after my heart attack. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your history suggests that you might be taking ACE inhibitors for control of your blood pressure.
ACE inhibitors are known to cause cough in sone individuals.
Consult your doctor and get this medicine changed,if you are taking it.
Instead of ACE inhibitors,ARB's can be used.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor