Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Excessive hair loss, using minoxin spray 5%, migraine problem, no help in hair loss. Can I use avogain 2% solution ?

Hi doctor, i m 20 years old female and i m having excessively hair loss i have been using minoxin spray 5 percent. As prescribed by doctor i used it for 5 months but i had no good response. i m having migraine problem too. i have been taking surbex z tablets and folic acid . now i stopped this treatment because i felt no recovery in my hair . So i consulted another doctor he prescribed me only priorin tablets for 2 years . I am extremely worried about my hair condition. Please suggest me something good . can i use avogain 2 percent solution or i should not ??
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi,you have mentioned excessive hair fall.
Daily 100-150 hair fall is considered normal. if it is more only then you need to worry.
take a high protien diet ,
avoid stress
shampoo twice a week .use antidandruff shampoo if ther is dandruff.
dont wash with very hot water
avoid using hair driers
in your case hair loss can be either telogen effluvium or androgenic alopecia( rare though)
get it evaluated by a trichologist and treated accordingly if needed.
avogain is2%minoxidil which may be used
hope this helps you
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor