Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Excessive gas formation. Prescribed pepto-bismol tablets, some relief. Dosage of medication?

A doctor told me to try pepto-Bismol tables 6 a day for so many days that should get rid of my extreme gas problem and it worked. But it had to take it for a certain number of day and I can not remember and I do not see that doctor any more. It work so well for the past two years I have had little gas but know it is coming YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Pepto-bismol is an over the counter medicine for the treatment of dyspeptic symptoms.
Gas formation is a usual phenomenon and if it passing > 20 times in a day then it should be considered as abnormal.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist and gastroenterologist and should go for thorough check up.
Avoid legumes, milk > 200 per day, onion, garlic.
Don't keep dough and boiled potatoes in refrigerator.
You should also go for endoscopy for better clarification.
take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. G Gayatridevi's  Response
hi jimco,
I have read your question,

You may be suffering with gastritis , generally by taking spicy and sour food items and irregular diet plan may increase problems like gas formation , indigestion etc. But this is curable so dont worry, this issue can be tackled naturally by eating fenugreek seed powder (1/4 tea spoon ) twice a day , and dried amla(=indian gooseberry) powder twice a day after the meal,
Coming to pepto-bismol ,it is a good drug for diarrhea , and various gastrointestinal problems , dosage depends upon the extent of infection or problem.
but Long-term use of Pepto-Bismol (greater than 6 weeks) may lead to toxicity due to accumulation of bismuth subsalicylate .

Hence I recommend you to take the natural treatment I have mentioned above for a week or so , and still if you face the same problem , I suggest you to consult a gastroenterologist nearby.

Wishing you a good health ,
Dr.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor