Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Excessive flatulence, weight gain, low platelets and WBC after rectal cancer. Have scar and fatty tissue. What diet is advisable?

After rectal cancer,good blood test and CEA,just a little low platelets and WBC . Oncologist not worried.He told me to lose weight . I have some scar and fatty liver .But stressed and moving in a new place,I had gained...Everything makes me pass gas. so very often ..there is a pressure on the anus,very umpleasant..when passing//No blood in the stool.O.k. diet and exercise,diet with what?Soup?No fruits?What fruits are O.K?A hernia developed and pressure from it..I took Metamucil more rarely because I enjoyed whole wheat bread and lots of gas and gained weight.Cottage cheese low fat and soup o.K.?K.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Dear K,
I am so glad to hear that your rectal cancer is in remission. Low
platelet count could be the result of some form of chemotherapy
you might have received after surgery. I am sure your oncologist
will be monitoring the blood tests. As for excessive gas, there are
several reasons. Some people ingest a lot of air like during smoking
or during chewing a lot of gum.Intestinal gas is also produced from
firmentation of certain foods. If you are lactose intolerant (Milk,Dairy)
you can try switching to lactose free milk or lactaid added milk.
Eating too many fruits can also cause excessive gas. There is a product
called "Beano" which does not require prescription. You can try taking
that once a day.Essentially cutting back on fatty foods and have more
protein rich foods and also limiting sweets combined with moderate
excercise would help you lose weight.
Good health,
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor