Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Excessive fat on lower body, asked to do skipping as an exercise. Will it cause infertility?

Hello Dr.,I am 26 years old female with 60 kg.of weight and my height is 62 inch.But my lower level waist is fatty then upper level.someone told me that if I skipping rope everyday,that help me to reduce my fat.but I also heard that for female it can create many problems just like uterus problem or conceive later in married life.Is that true?Please guide me about this
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Madam

You don't have to skip rope or do local exercises to lose weight.
The best way to lose weight is diet control as well as any kind of cardio exercise, running, swimming, bike, and even walking.
None of them will effect the uterus or lead to problems in conceiving. just don't exercise hard when you are pregnant.

Take care

Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor