Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Excessive drunk, headache, taken ibuprofen, blood in phlegm

I drank about 10-12 beers last night,which is quite unusual i am that excessive, I am 130 lbs but have a decent tolerance to alcohol . I ve only been drinking for about 2 years but drink often. I had a massive headache and took 4 ibuprofen when I woke up around 1 PM(I probably stopped drinking at 1 AM last night). I spit up phelgm like I usually do every morning( smoked cigarretes last year) and it had what I believed to be blood in it, if I remember correctly it was on the darker side of color. should I be as worried as I am.
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Shane,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for your question...

There seem to be two issues for concern here. Firstly, the fact that you may mave brought out blood in your phlegm. Having blood in phlegm can be due to a variety of causes, but whatever it may be, it requires attention and is indeed a matter of concern. Sometimes, wretching while vomiting (you may have vomitted when you had consumed excessive amounts of alcohol) can cause tears in the mucosa of the throat / food pipe and cause bleeding. Adverse effects to the lungs associated with smoking can also result in blood in phlegm. Certain respiratiory infections can also be a reason...
I suggest that you consult your doctor and have an examination and if necessary, a few tests done to make sure that there are no major problems.

The second issue that concerns me is that you seem to have a drinking problem... You have mentioned that you have been drinking often over the last 2 years and having 10-12 beers at a go is definitely excessive. Having a 'tolerance' to alcohol does not mean that you are immune to the adverse effects which are caused by excessive intake of alcohol. In fact, having a high 'tolerance' may be an indicator that you are body may be getting dependent on the substance.
I suggest that you control your drinking and if you feel that you have difficulty in doing that on your own, please do not hesitate to seek professional help...

Wish you all the best.

-Dr.Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor