Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Excessive bleeding. Done U/S. Cysts and hypo echoic fungal intramural fibroid seen. Should we further investigate?

my mom is having exceesive bleeding for more than 10 months. today pelvic ultrasound was done. report says endometrial echoes 5.5 mm, cystic, echogenic with two 4.0 mm subendometrial cysts seen anteriorly. An 11 mm hypoechoic fundal intramural fibroid is noted. what does it mean. is ther anythingto worry about? doctor has recommended for D & C of uterus and cervix and colposcopy and hysteroscopy. shall we go for these tests?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,
I am Dr Madhuri a gynecologist and will be helping you.
I am not sure about the report that you have posted. Is the endometrium 5.5 mm because it is difficult almost impossible to measure 0.5 mm on ultrasound.

Kindly recheck the report and if there are any changes it would help if a correct one is provided. The fundal fibroid may be an incidental finding and is very small. However the endometrium and cysts need a further evaluation considering that she is bleeding. So please get a D and C done to look for the pathology. If a D and C is done then hysteroscopy is not needed as both are used to collect tissue from uterus. In hysteroscopy the inside of the uterus is seen with a camera and at the same time tissue is collected. So either a hysteroscopy or a D and C will be needed. Please discuss this with your doctor before going for the tests.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor