Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Excessive alcohol intake, hangover, chills, leg pain. Taking alka selzer, pepto bismol. Treatment options?

I have 6 scotch and soda in a few hours last night and am chilly today an d obviously hungover. The chills are making me a lot worse. I ve taken Pepto Bismol and ibruprophen. Are chills normal? I also have aches in my legs. I am going take Alka Selzer next and drink a coke to settle my stomach . What about the chills?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  330
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

What you are experiencing are mild withdrawal symtoms which will get better in a couple of days. But avoid analgesics (ibuprophen, aspirin in alka seltzer) if you are having any stomach problems. Alcohol causes gastritis and analgesics and coke will worsen it. The pain in legs after drinking is due to lactic acid build-up in muscles and will not get better with analgesics. Just take lots of water and bland food. You can try paracetamol (tylenol), if it is absolutely necessary, but not in an empty stomach.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor