Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Excessive alcohol intake, chills, nausea, burning sensation in genitals. Normal symptoms?

had too much to drink last night and started having chills during night that lasted off/on into the day today. it has been about 20 hrs now since last drink and still have intermittent chills and nausea . however i just started to get genital burning in the last couple hrs. no pain w/ urinating, no fever . i am wondering if chills are normal w/ hangovers or if uti is possible
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Dear sir, chills are not usual signs of hangover. It can be sign of abstinence crisis. But did u take some other substances except alcohol? Or you took tom much coffee or energy drinks? Secondly this can be urinary infection no matter u have fever or not. You need to do complete blood tests and abdominal and urinary US, also microbiology tests(STD and urinoculture) . And stop drinking of course.

Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor