Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Excess phlegm. Sputum test report normal. On antibiotics, lozenges and benylin

Ive been battling with excess phlegm in my system for about 6 months. iv done a sputum test and a full blood count test and nothing was detected. was placed on antibiotics for 3 days as well as lozenges and benylin . still no improvement. i end up having to clear my throat always. its very uncomfortable. Theres no cough or catarhh. thanks. Victoria
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, the constant cough could be due to various reasons and a few of them are
1.inadequately treated URTI with antibiotics which will require a prolonged and stronger course of antibiotics along with expectorants.
2.allery to some food products or other items which will have to be identified and removed for permanent cure.
3.constant irritation of the throat with smoking or other envioronmental pollutant which if you smoke ,you will have to curb it or get away from the place where you are exposed to such pollutant.
4.chronic gastritis which is causing reflux of gastric juices which in turn is leading to throat irritation and coughing. You need lifestye changes and antacids.
I would recommend you to get an x-ray chest done and visit your internist to get yourself assessed and start the treatment accordingly. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor