Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Excess body heat, nausea, dizziness, on very little exertion. Blood tests done, low magnesium. Treatment?

I have a problem with overheating. I get nauseous and sometimes feel faint. This happens after very little exertion. My husband and I love to fish but I can t last an hour on the boat without having to put an iced down towel around my neck . Once I overheat, it takes at least an hour to cool down. I ve been to my doctor and he s run all types of blood panels on me and everything looks good. My magnesium is a little low. I don t dare exercise. It even happens after a shower, I have to sit down under a ceiling fan to cool down.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Did you check your thyroid hormones ? If yes, kindly attach the results. If no, I recommend you do thyroid function tests: TSH , T3, T4.

Dr Ahmad
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor