Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Excema over the body, joint pain. Histroy of ASOT. On penicillin. Safe? daughter had ASOT since she was 14 yr old.Since than she has been taking penicillin on and off.Now she is turning 18 yr old in October.She is not discipline in taking her medicine.Her ASOT test has been going up to 1400 and came down to 700 ,800 and the latest was 500,this is the reading since 4 yrs ago. She has excema all over her body since small and joints pain as well.My concern here whether is there any other way of treating ASOT patient? Does penicillin safe to take for a longer time? Does this medicine effects her menstrual cycle?Does penicillin has side effects?

Kind Regards
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, I under stand your concern, look mam Peniciilin is prime and basic old drug for 'ASOT' being used since long being, the late hypersensitivity of this drug is very very rare, but still frequently negative test dose test should be carried out for safety, no there would be not effect on menses, take care of your daughter, good day.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor