Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Examination revealed anterior, posterior segment in both eyes with drooping of eyelid, dermolipoma, ptosis in left eye. Suggestions?

examination revealed anterior and posterior segment in both eyes with drooping of eyelid in left eye and there in Dermolipoma and Ptosis in left eye. She was having Dermolipoma since birth and surgery was done at 6 month old for her by ophthalmologist the eye drooped down after the surgery and Dermolipoma grow she is 8 years old.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Nov 2012
Your history regarding the condition of the child is incomplete. The usual location of the dermolipoma is lateral in association with the medial react us muscle not with the levator muscle. One has to be very sure in such cases of the exact nature of the mass. Presently the child should be examined by an ophthalmic plastic surgeon and further course can be decided thereafter.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor