Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Ex heart by-pass patient with swelling legs, kindly suggest

My father had bypass and valve op 2 years ago.. Since that time his ankles have progressively swollen so that it is difficult to take the suggested excercise doctors recommend.. He is on diuretic tablets alongside other medications and in the last couple of days the swelling is spreading further up his legs.. He has tried putting his legs up above the heart level and dietary changes but as I say, this is now getting worse.. He is seeing a doctor tomorrow, but I am worried this is more serious than usual.. The Doctors and Consultants do not want to increase his water tablets because of fear of damaging the kidneys. If any doctors out there can advise, I am very worried this is now a very serious situation for him.. Thank you so much.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
A lot of people who have had heart problems or heart surgery tend to have a degree of heart failure. The heart muscle is damaged and therefore the heart is less efficient at pumping blood around the system. Diuretics help take the stress off the heart by decreasing the amount of fluid in the circulation. But as time goes by age, further damage to the heart, excess weight, poor health, poor diet, illness or infection can slow the efficiency of the heart further. The best thing your father can do is lose any excess weight, stop smoking if necessary. Rest on the bed at regular intervals. Take regular gentle exercise and visit his doctor for regular reviews. It may be that he needs to be reviewed by a cardiologist and his drugs altering. Hope this helps and hope your dad improves soon. Registered Nurse
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor