Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Evidence of SMA syndrome as part of the chronic ischemic picture after SMA arteries ligated. Recommendations?

I am a patient (51 yrs old) who has chronic ischemia to my small intestine after having had my celiac and sma arteries ligated and patch angioplasty . Currently, there is evidence of SMA syndrome as part of the ischemic picture. I have no other things going on... just an ischemic belly...a hard thing to just live with. Only palliative measures fall w/in my primary care physician s scope. My family wants me to pursue assesment at a center where experience base with this rare presentation is greater than in West Michigan where we live. Question is: would that effort be worth it and what center would offer the most benefit?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

From the information provided, I personally feel that you need further investigations to rule out/confirm underlying co-existing hematological conditions, such as, Sickle Cell disease, Thalassemia, hereditary spherocytosis and some other conditions, which are known to cause recurrent ischemia of mesenteric arteries.

To start with, get your Hemoglobin level and Peripheral Blood Picture done to identify some of these hematological conditions.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor