Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Even after undergoing surgery my ganglioglioma has not been removed now as I am pregnant is there any danger ?

im with ganglioglioma ,i hv undergone surgery but they couldnt remove im pregnant is it danger??im taking tegrital 600mg per day,...
Asked On : Tue, 19 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for using Helathcaremagic. Ganglioglioma is a benign tumoral epilepsy. It can cause seizures and if you dont remove completely you will have life long seizures. The medicine you are taking can have effects on your baby. You require regular monitoring from Neurologist. You have to take Folic acid to reduce the defects. Consult epilepsy specialist for further advise.

Dr. Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Avinash A's  Response
hi welcome to healthcaremagic
your pregnancy requires monitoring and wont cause u problems related to pregnancy..there will be hormonal secretion which needs to be managed..regarding surgery it depends on the location..sometimes ganglionoma would cause no problems and is better left as it is..
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor